Santa Pod Raceway Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) (together with any other of our terms and conditions, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide, will be processed by us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Policy and in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

The Policy sets out (1) who we are and describes (2) the information we collect (3) how we use your information (4) where we store your information and (5) giving your consent

1. Who we are

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”), the data controller is Trakbak Racing Limited T/A Santa Pod Raceway (“SPR"), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 03477752, whose registered office is, Airfield Road, Podington, Wellingborough, Northants, NN29 7XA

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is {TBC}.

Trakbak Racing Ltd T/A Santa Pod Raceway (“SPR”) are data controllers of this information for the purposes of this policy.

We will refer to SRA as (‘Company’, "us", "we", or "our") which operates www.santapod.co.uk “Site”.   This policy applies to the personal data that we collect and hold about you, when you use any of its official websites and/or other services. Our website (‘the Site’) and other official websites (‘the Sites’) include:

Santa Pod Raceway Owned Websites:

www.trakbak.com
www.tgeurope.eu
www.msadragracing.co.uk 
www.worlddragbike.com
www.fwddragseries.co.uk
www.japdragseries.co.uk
www.surfacedrying.co.uk
www.stuntfest.co.uk
www.thefastshow.com
www.big-bang.co.uk
www.bugjam.com
www.ultimatestreetcar.com
www.japshow.com
www.japshowfinale.com
www.retroshow.co.uk
www.bmwshow.co.uk
www.rwyb.com
www.dwyb.co.uk


Santa Pod Raceway Box Office Telephone Sales Line on 01234 782828  

The user of our Sites and other business or personal contacts that we deal with as customers or suppliers are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that is collected from you as part of our usual business, marketing and/or accessing our Sites. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website, online ticket shop, online merchandise shop or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

2. Information we Collect

 We collect information from you when you:

  1. use our website (in the form of “traffic data”) to complete a booking or purchase merchandise,
  2. complete our on-line contact form (by means of “persistent cookies”),
  3. request to be a subscriber to our newsletter;
  4. take part as a driver in one of our events and/or undertake driver training;
  5. supply to us for one of our events or as a contractor.

While using our Sites and undertaking business with the Company with the view to purchasing tickets and/or merchandise or provide trade at one of our events, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

 Customer Personal Information:
Most of our ticket sales are managed for us through a recognised third party, although we do manage ticket sales through our Sites directly as well. The customer will have the facility to manage their own account and the personal data stored there. We are provided with limited personal data with regard to the event ticket purchases by customers from the third party. We do not act as the Data Controller for customer data payment details. For customers who purchase tickets to our events or merchandise, personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") we may hold includes:

  • Account information: When you register to use any of our Sites, the minimum information we will usually ask you to provide is your name, title, email address, country of residence, telephone number, and year of birth and such other contact details as we require.  However, we do not have access to your account as this is managed by you.

  • Transactional information: When you purchase tickets, merchandise and other products from the Sites or any other official offline sales channels, we will keep a record of your transaction, including what you purchased and when, and any information you provide to us to fulfil the transaction.  This may include your name, billing information, telephone number, and delivery address.  We will not keep payment card information, except for the last four digits of your payment card number which we keep in case there are any payment dispute or we need to issue a refund.   This includes information provided at the time of accessing our Sites or otherwise entering into discussions with us regarding our events or merchandising.

  • Contract performance: such as your title, name, address, email address, telephone numbers, business name, payment details and such other contact details as we require. We need your Personal Information, as necessary, to carry out or perform any contract which you may have entered into with us, including contracts for the purchase of tickets, merchandise and other products, but also our contracts with you when we operate competitions, prize draws and promotions and when we administer your online accounts. We also use this information to communicate with you and handle your enquiries regarding these contracts.  If you order our goods, products or services for another person (for example, event tickets for family or friends) we may ask you for their personal information and we will use this to provide the services you have ordered. Please ensure that you have their permission before providing this information to us.

  • Your online usage: If you use any of our Sites we may collect your browser type, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page. 

  • If you contact us directly, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

Exhibitors, Trade and Contractor Personal Information:
You may have completed a trade form on our website in order to supply at one of our events or be contracting for us.  The Personal Information we may hold on you would include:

  • Contract performance: such as your title, name, address, email address, telephone numbers, business name, payment details and such other contact details as we require. If you are completing our on-line trade form, we will collect this Personal Information on you to perform the contract which you may have entered into with us. We also use this information to communicate with you and handle your enquiries regarding your contract. Not all of the Personal Information we hold will be personal data if you give us a business address or business name.

  • Your online usage: If you use any of our Sites we may collect your browser type, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page. 

  • Not all of this data will be personal data if your business is a limited company.

  • If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

Competitors Information:
You may have applied or completed a race event entry form to compete at one of our events. The Personal Information we may hold on you would include:

  • Contract performance: such as your title, name, address, email address, telephone numbers, payment details and such other contact details as we require. Additional identifiers (date of birth, membership number, competition licence number), and other information (vehicle details) may be required.

  • When you give us information about another person, such as a child, parent, guardian, or emergency contact you should let that person know that you have given us the information. If you are under 18 years old, we will also ask for information from your parent or guardian.

 Applications for Jobs with Us

Recruitment: If you apply for a job with us, we may use your information for the purposes of recruitment and selection, corresponding with you and equal opportunities monitoring.  We will not store your Personal Data for more than 12 months if you are not successful.

3. How we use your information
We use your information to provide you with our business with regard to our events.  As part of this we may also contact you for market research purposes (to include regular polls), targeted marketing (including newsletters and promotional material) with regards to our business and to help improve our customer service.

We may use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Online usage information: If you use any of our Sites we may collect your browser type, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.  Online usage information may be linked to a unique identifier, but we do not link online usage information to named individuals. In order to collect online usage information, we use cookies and other similar technologies.  See our Cookie Policy for further information.

  • Contract performance: we may use account information and transactional information data, as necessary, to carry out or perform any contract which you may have entered into with us, including contracts for the purchase of tickets, merchandise and other products, but also our contracts with you when we operate competitions, prize draws and promotions and when we administer your online accounts. We also use this information to communicate with you and handle your enquiries regarding these contracts.  If you order our goods, products or services for another person (for example, event tickets for family or friends) we may ask you for their personal information and we will use this to provide the services you have ordered. Please ensure that you have their permission before providing this information to us.

  • Competitors information: We use your information when you enter race events. For competitors, we will publish some of your information in the event programmes and on our Sites and the results, which will be in the public domain. Your information is used in these ways to fulfill our contract with you.

We may ask you for emergency contact and next of kin details which we will only use in an emergency, and which is use for a legitimate interest. You should let the contact and next of kin know that you have given this information to us.

  • Legal obligations: we retain records of all of its financial transactions with you in order to comply with our legal obligations to maintain adequate accounting records.  We may use (and disclose) the information it holds about you in order to comply with any investigative demand, court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency.

  • Marketing with your consent: If you consent to it, we may contact you with news and offers from which we think may be of interest to you.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  If you would like to unsubscribe, please contact enquiries@santapod.com. You also can manage your own account and can withdraw consent at anytime through your account settings.

  • Information you provide to us in response to a survey: We may occasionally contact you to ask for your feedback on our events, products and/or services so that we can make them better and more relevant. It will be clear that your response is voluntary, and you are free not to provide us with more information if you would prefer not to do so.

  • Other legitimate purposes: we analyse information we hold about you to identify trends and preferences and to get a more informed picture of how our customers are using our products and services.  We do this to make better strategic decisions about our business and its products and services so that it can improve the way it markets and provides products to you as an individual and to our client base generally, in particular by delivering content and services which are customised and relevant.  We may also use online usage information to administer and improve the function and content of our Sites, including to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device and browser, to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to do so and to keep our online services safe and secure.

  • Information you post online: We may hold and use information and/or user generated content which you post on our Sites.

  • Information from other companies: We may use publicly available postal address lists and the edited electoral roll to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate or we may use this information, together with general market research information (for example, demographic information) to add to and enhance our fan database. We only use this in limited circumstances for a legitimate business interest.

  • To notify you about changes to our business.

  • We also may need limited personal data on you for some aspects of our Sites including, without limitation, providing customer support, preventing or investigating prohibited activity, enforcing our terms and conditions, and verifying information.

How long do we keep your information?

Our Online Shops – Ticket & Merchandise: 

• we need to keep financial transactions with you for at least six years in order to comply with its obligations to maintain adequate accounting records;
• we need to keep evidence of contracts with you for at least six years in the event that there is a claim for breach of contract made within the statutory limitation periods;
• we keep job applications for up to six months in case other suitable opportunities arise; 
• we keep limited Personal Information regarding your account information while your account is in operation, until you close or delete your account/profile (at which point we would also delete any information from other companies or market research which we have appended to your account/profile);
• we maintain records of any market research we have undertaken (and which is not appended to your user account) for up to 3 years;
• we keep any other information you post online for up to 3 years if it is on our Sites; and
• we keep online usage information for up to 3 years.
If any information falls into more than one category then the longer storage period will apply. 

Links to other websites
Our Sites may contain links to other websites of interest including sponsors and partners of SPR. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security of information
We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

Monitoring
Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in key locations in and around our venue which are open to the public.  We have signage up to make people aware of the use of CCTV.

Children and Young People
We realise and understand that children and young people, including those under 18 years of age (“minors”) may visit our Sites, or otherwise interact with us and our commercial partners.

It is our policy:

  • to encourage all minors to consult with their parents or legal guardian before submitting or requesting any content or information to/from us, our commercial partners or other third parties. Users of our Sites, or certain services on them, who indicate they are a minor may be asked to provide a valid email address for their parent or guardian so that we may (providing they have their parent or guardian’s permission) verify parental consent, where required;
  • not to make a minor's participation in our activity contingent on the child disclosing any more personal information than is reasonably necessary in order to do so. Anyone known to be a minor may be allowed to participate in certain competitions and promotions, but notification of a win or prize may be sent directly to the parent or legal guardian identified in the initial registration process. Publication of a winning minor’s personal details will require parental or legal guardian consent;
  • not to actively market to minors; and
  • not use (or pass to any third party) personal information on persons known to be minors for any commercial purposes.

Some of the facilities or functions accessible through the Official Websites (including betting facilities advertised or accessed through it) are not intended to be accessible by, nor are they actively advertised to, minors.

Parents or legal guardians should supervise minors when online and we recommend parental control tools be put in place. Any minor using our Websites and services offered is confirming that they have received the consent of their parent or a guardian to do so.  We will also ensure as an additional layer of protection to make parents of minors aware of our Privacy Policy and explain our safeguards with regards to minors.

More about your information – The Right to deletion and correction
You may correct or update your personal information and marketing preferences at any time by emailing us at enquiries@santapod.com or by changing your profile/preferences on our Sites as well as updating your account details. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right.

If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications, you can unsubscribe by writing to us at any time or by clicking on the online unsubscribe link.

Disclosure of your information
We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information.  We may disclose your Personal information to third parties in certain circumstances as set out below:

Group companies: we may share your information with any group companies of ours (such as Trakbak Racing Limited and Santa Pod Raceway) so that they can provide you with information about our products and services. We may provide anonymous aggregated data to reputable third parties on a commercial basis.

Business purchasers: we may share your information with another organisation that buys our company or our assets, or with another organisation from which we acquire a company or business, and in the course of any preceding negotiations with that organisation, which may or may not lead to a sale.

Funders and Sponsors: we may share your information with our funders or potential funders, such as our bank and with our professional advisors who have a reasonable need to see it.

Suppliers and sub-contractors: we may share your information with suppliers and sub-contractors from time-to-time if we are under contract with them and they need limited Personal Data for this contract.  However, where we do so we will put in place suitable measures in order to protect your information.  These third parties may include: (i) call centre providers; (ii) IT service providers (such as hosting providers); (iii) mailing houses; (iv) delivery services; (v) analytics and search engine providers; (vi) credit reference agencies; and/or (vii) payment processing companies.

Disclosures for legal reasons: we may also disclose the information it holds about you to those persons that have a reasonable need to know such information, if it believes in good faith that this is necessary to: (i) establish, exercise or enforce its legal rights, including contractual rights; (ii) to defend itself against a legal claim; (iii) report a crime or prevent a crime (for example ticket touting); (iv) prevent harm to any individual or any property (including intellectual property, for example if you misuse images or videos or any other content SPR makes available to you); or (iv) to prevent fraud (for example, payment card fraud) or for credit risk reduction.

Business transfer: If we sell or buy any business or assets, your Personal Information may be disclosed to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets so that they can carry out due diligence in respect of the sale or purchase, but only if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of that information.  If SBR (or substantially all of its assets) is acquired by a third party, personal data held about fans or users of its goods, products or services will be one of the transferred assets.

Other than as set out in this Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

Where we store your personal data

  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry standard security and firewalls on our servers.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • Only authorised personnel and contractors have access to your information.
  • We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Transfers of Data in Europe
Data protection legislation is harmonised throughout the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) which comprises the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA do not generally have the same level of protection for personal information as those within the EEA.  We do not anticipate the need to transfer your data in Europe and it is unlikely we will need to transfer data outside the EEA.  If there is an occasion we need to do this to comply with a project we will keep you informed and ensure we have procedures in place to do so.

Other websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Please see our separate Cookies Policy.

  • Consent
  • By submitting data to us and using our Sites, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Policy (as amended from time to time, as described below) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.
  • You can revoke any consent you have given us under this Policy at any time by contacting us at enquiries@santapod.com and referencing this Policy in the email subject line, using the body of the email to say what consent you are revoking.

Changes to This Policy

This Policy is effective as of 22nd May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of our business after we post any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

How you can contact us

If you would like to contact us about this policy or any of the legal rights outlined in it, you can email us at enquiries@santapod.com or write to Santa Pod Raceway, Airfield Road, Podington, Wellingborough, NN29 7XA

 

 

LAST UPDATED >>>>3RD JUNE 2018